Home - Do overseas caring duties qualify for carer’s leave?
March 06, 2020 on chapter Personal/carer’s leave

One of our employees has put in a request for carer’s leave to look after a sick relative who is residing overseas. Does the carer’s leave entitlement still apply even though the employee will have to travel overseas?

Section 97 of the Fair Work Act 2009 (Cth) provides that an employee may take personal/carer’s leave to provide care or support to a member of the employee’s immediate family/household due to personal illness or injury, or an unexpected emergency. There is no requirement that the immediate family member must reside in Australia for the employee to be entitled to carer’s leave.

0

In your cart

item

$0

View cart
Checkout
View Cart
Copied